Privacy Policy

The Privacy Act

The National Privacy Principles set out in the Privacy Act of 1988 have been amended to include Private Sector organisations as of the 21st December 2001. Organisations must now comply with the Principals which provide guidelines for the collection, use, storage, security and disclosure of personal and sensitive information. Individuals have the right to know what information an organisation holds about them and to have the information that is incorrect amended.

Your Personal Information is Important to Us

JAXON is committed to protecting your privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that seriously. JAXON is bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988.

Collecting Information about You

JAXON will only collect personal information which is necessary for the purpose of conducting its business. As JAXON has different business units, we may need to disclose personal information within the group in order to conduct our business.

Using and Disclosing Your Personal Information

Any personal information you give us is used solely for the purpose given and will not be shared, sold, or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of Personal Information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up to date. Please contact us if the information you have provided us changes and we will use all reasonable efforts to correct the data.

Storage and Security of Your Personal Information

JAXON takes all reasonable steps to keep any personal information which we hold about you protected from loss, misuse or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to Personal Information

You can request access to any personal information that we hold about you at any time, providing the information was collected by us after the 21st December 2001. This is subject to some exceptions allowed by law. To request access please contact us using the details provided below. Depending on the complexity of your request, a small charge may be applicable.

Collection of Sensitive Information

We will not collect sensitive information about you that reveals your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religious or philosophical beliefs or affiliations, membership of a professional or trade association, membership of a trade union, details of health, disability, sexual orientation, or criminal record.

Emails

Any emails we receive from you will only be used for the purpose given and are subject to the conditions set out in this Privacy Policy. Please note, as email communication is not secure, any personal information you send via email is done so at your own risk.

This Privacy Policy Does Not Apply to:
  • Acts or practices of JAXON that are directly related to employee records of current or former employees; and
  • Information about companies, individual partners or sole traders acting in a business capacity
Policy Reviews

We may from time to time review and revise our policies. Accordingly, we reserve the right to change this Privacy Policy at any time.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, our privacy practices, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please contact us.

What our employees are saying

It’s a very open culture, a very strong culture. Everyone is there to help, there’s no such thing as asking a silly question or an uneducated question, no one will think less of you. We are all here to work collaboratively as a team and to support one another.

Ian Crosby

Site Manager

What our employees are saying

I started my career with JAXON as a Contracts Administrator and always aspired to be a Project Manager. JAXON are really huge on internal growth and promotions so they offered a lot of training and development which led me to where I am today.

Sarah Poggioli

Project Manager

What our employees are saying

Very safe, reliable and family orientated. They (JAXON) are very well respected in the building community, and have a very good outlook from some of the Contractors point of view, as to a builder who can sustain a safe working environment for them, they see JAXON as a safety net in the construction industry.

Mark Battersby

Site Manager

What our employees are saying

It’s a youthful style of management, it’s very inclusive and I have found them to be very flexible as well. With a couple of young children I need to be able to work around various things for them and their school. Everyone within the company has their own Work Life Balance they are trying to achieve and I have found JAXON supports this.

Claire Wilson

Contract Administrator